Accesskeys security policy - Access Keys

24 hour
Emergency Locksmith Service

24/7 Emergency Call 087 254 0177

24/7 Emergency Call 087 254 0177

Security & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Document

 

This policy (together with our terms of use here and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Information That May Be Collected From You

 

Ordering information:

 

Name
Address
Email
Phone

 

Other Information & Cookies

 

Information relating to your computer may be collected, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Website, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data. This information helps us offer a better service to our customers.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

 

You are capable of refusing to accept cookies by accessing your browser settings. Blocking cookies may restrict your access to certain features of our website.

 

Our Use Of Information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

· To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
· To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
· To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
· To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
· To notify you about changes to our service.

 

Your Rights To access Information

 

You can access and update your personal information by logging on to your account. You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you contact info@accesskeys.ie.

 

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

Likewise you have the right to ask us to delete information relating to you. If you have any queries around this contact info@accesskeys.ie.

 

Security

 

We are committed to keeping information relating to you secure. The servers on which this information is stored are in a physically secure facility. All communication to our site is encrypted over https. The padlock symbol should appear when you are in this mode, indicating that you are safely submitting encrypted information only. To take full advantage of all security features you should use an up-to-date browser.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access

 

. Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Laws, regulations and industry standards evolve, which may make those changes necessary, or we may make changes to our business. We will post the changes to this page and encourage you to review our Privacy Policy to stay informed.

 

Credit Card Security

 

 1 How do I know its safe to use my Credit Card /Debit Card?

 

2 What is a Payment Gate way?

 

A payment gateway is essential for accepting card payments online. It is a secure link between your website and your merchant bank.

 

3 Will www.accesskeys.ie pass on my contact details to third parties?